how do i braze properly?

Gasguzzler

New member
hi all,i was just wondering how to braze properly?i've tryed a few things but nothing seems to work,if anyone could tell me what i would need(tools,supplys,metal types,etc)to do it right,it would be much appreciated:)
 

pardonmyn00b

What the hell was that?!
Have you actually tried it? First tell us what you?re doing so we can let you know if you?re doing it correctly.

Most of us braze steel.
You?ll need a torch hotter than regular propane like a MAP gas torch.
You?ll need silver solder something like safety silv 56
Flux. Best to use the same brand of flux as the silver.


Clean metal, apply flux, mate two pieces together, heat with torch until red then hit with silver, remove heat, don?t touch.
 

Gasguzzler

New member
here's what i've been doing and using:a small iroda torch(the kind that uses a lighter inside)silver solder for metal and fiux for plumbing,i start by putting on some flux,i mate the pieces together and and try to melt the solder in the joint sort of like electronics soldering.i also tryed to do it with steel on steel and brass on steel(the brass failed epicly!-lol!)thank you much pardonmyn00b:)
 

Gasguzzler

New member
thanks for the link!i'll check out my local welding shop,but if they don't carry it(small town with not much inventory)i'll grab it online.thanks for all the help,when i learn(and upgrade my account)i'll post some pics of the rig i'm learning it for!:)
 

Wrencher

Moderator
the stuff noob suggested is the best. I actually buy it at a auto parts store. when using it on steel you will need a MAP gas torch. propane will not be hot enough. Map is too hot for brass.
 

ToyRCota88

Take me 2 ur Tiny Trucks.
Have you actually tried it? First tell us what you’re doing so we can let you know if you’re doing it correctly.

Most of us braze steel.
You’ll need a torch hotter than regular propane like a MAP gas torch.
You’ll need silver solder something like safety silv 56
Flux. Best to use the same brand of flux as the silver.


Clean metal, apply flux, mate two pieces together, heat with torch until red then hit with silver, remove heat, don’t touch.

This makes it sound do-able for me! Ive been hesitant to try with no experience... You tube videos were awful to try and learn from...
So I touch it with my fingers when red hot.. Got it! :biggthumpup:
 

Gasguzzler

New member
the stuff noob suggested is the best. I actually buy it at a auto parts store. when using it on steel you will need a MAP gas torch. propane will not be hot enough. Map is too hot for brass.

thanks wrencher,i'll make sure to pick up that stuff!i look forward to giving brazing a shot!
 

Halme

V.I.P. Member
- Good planning is a key for good results. Prepare your working area.
- Know your materials, study metals and different methods how they are worked with.
- Practise few times to some scrap pieces when trying new equipment or materials to figure out the best method for current situation
- When doing hot work, always handle your pieces as they were hot. Even if you may know that your piece is not hot yet, still treat it as one ie. touch only with pliers or such. Respect heat.
- Look for the colour of the heating metal, you'll learn fast to see when it's hot enough to melt the silver.
- You should let the silver be melted only by the transferring heat ie. do not melt it in direct flame.
- Heat transfers fast, use fire bricks etc between your piece and vice bench.
- Bed is for other kind of hot work unless you are a real big fan of Midnight Oil.
 

ToyRCota88

Take me 2 ur Tiny Trucks.
- Good planning is a key for good results. Prepare your working area.
- Know your materials, study metals and different methods how they are worked with.
- Practise few times to some scrap pieces when trying new equipment or materials to figure out the best method for current situation
- When doing hot work, always handle your pieces as they were hot. Even if you may know that your piece is not hot yet, still treat it as one ie. touch only with pliers or such. Respect heat.
- Look for the colour of the heating metal, you'll learn fast to see when it's hot enough to melt the silver.
- You should let the silver be melted only by the transferring heat ie. do not melt it in direct flame.
- Heat transfers fast, use fire bricks etc between your piece and vice bench.
- Bed is for other kind of hot work unless you are a real big fan of Midnight Oil.

Treating all metal as always hot is a great tip.... Im always grabbing hot trays out of the oven? still.... :laughing:

Question... Does it make a lot of Fumes... Is Ventilation and a Mask a good idea?
 

Gasguzzler

New member
- Good planning is a key for good results. Prepare your working area.
- Know your materials, study metals and different methods how they are worked with.
- Practise few times to some scrap pieces when trying new equipment or materials to figure out the best method for current situation
- When doing hot work, always handle your pieces as they were hot. Even if you may know that your piece is not hot yet, still treat it as one ie. touch only with pliers or such. Respect heat.
- Look for the colour of the heating metal, you'll learn fast to see when it's hot enough to melt the silver.
- You should let the silver be melted only by the transferring heat ie. do not melt it in direct flame.
- Heat transfers fast, use fire bricks etc between your piece and vice bench.
- Bed is for other kind of hot work unless you are a real big fan of Midnight Oil.

thanks for all that info halme,this is really gonna help me out!:)
 

Augie

New member
I’m in the same boat of just starting to learn brazing. When brazing tubing, how critical is it to fit the joints tight? Like should they be coped like they would with welding?
 
Top